Please select a wishlist

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Thank you for visiting our website. We are SM Markets, composed of Supervalue, Inc. (SVI/SM Supermarket), Super Shopping Market, Inc. (SSMI/SM Hypermarket) and Sanford Marketing Corporation (SMCo/Savemore Markets).

Our Privacy Commitment

We, at SM Markets, respect and value your rights as a Data Subject under Data Privacy Act (DPA). SM Markets is committed to protecting personal information that it collects, uses and/or processes in accordance with the requirements under the DPA and IRR. For this purpose, SM Markets implements reasonable and appropriate security measures to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of such personal information.

Our services

SM Markets evaluates job applications, offers and promotes products and services, provides business opportunities, and performs other services necessary for its legitimate business purposes (Services).

What we collect

SM Markets collects, uses and/or processes any and all personal information necessary and mandatory for SM Markets to perform its aforementioned Services. Such personal information may include the following:

  • Full Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Delivery & Billing Information
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Purchase order details
Should you choose not to provide any of the above personal information, SM Markets may not be able to accommodate your request or perform its Services.

How we collect

SM Markets collects, uses and/or processes personal information by manual, physical, electronic or automated means.

Why we collect

SM Markets collects, uses and/or processes personal information for purposes of processing & fulfilling purchase orders, offering and promoting better products and services, providing business opportunities, documenting and managing transactions or business operations of SM Markets, and accomplishing other legitimate business purposes (Purposes).

When we collect

SM Markets collects personal information when you provide the same manually or electronically, or at SM Markets’ offices or online. SM Markets, however, may dispose or delete in a secure manner any such personal information in the event that such personal information is not, or no longer, necessary for the Purposes.

How we store and transmit

Only authorized SM Markets personnel are granted access to personal information collected by SM Markets. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets.

How we use

SM Markets uses the personal information it collects only for the abovementioned Purposes as is without further processing. If necessary, SM Markets may subject the personal information to additional processing before using the same for such Purposes.
The term “processing” herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the DPA, to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

Where we store and process

SM Markets stores and processes personal information using Amazon Web Services in Singapore. SM Markets shall comply with the applicable laws and regulations should it transfer the storage and/or processing thereof outside the country.

Third Parties

SM Markets will not share your personal information with third parties unless necessary for the abovementioned Purposes and unless you give your consent thereto. Such third parties may include SM Markets’ subsidiaries and affiliates as well as business partners, service providers and contractors or subcontractors. Any personal information shared with such third parties shall also be covered by the appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal information is adequately safeguarded.

Retention Period

SM Markets retains the personal information it collects only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and IRR. SM Markets shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any personal information the retention of which is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations. Personal information collected on activated accounts shall remain until the accounts are deactivated either by the user or by SM Markets.

Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information you provide to SM Markets, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information to SM Markets and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information.

You have the right to access and to correct or update the personal information, which you provided and which SM Markets collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA and IRR.

To access and/or correct or update such personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by sending an email with your full name and the personal information you wish to access or to be corrected or updated. The DPO will contact you within the time required by the law and regulations. Where correction of personal information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction.

Should you wish to obtain a hardcopy or printout of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

Use of Cookies

Please note that in visiting SM Markets website, cookies are utilized. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, SM Markets uses cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved Services. SM Markets also uses cookies to help it compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that SM Markets can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly. (Cookie Policy Statement)

Minors

Our website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen (18) years old. We neither offer products or services to, nor knowingly collect personal data of, persons below the age of eighteen (18) years (“Minors”) without any legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal data of Minors without any legal basis, we will delete the same from our database. If you are a Minor, please do not provide any personal data to us, such as your name, age, gender, email address, contact information and the like, and kindly consult your parent(s) or guardian(s) first before visiting any website.

Inquiry

For inquiries regarding the processing of personal information stated in this Privacy Notice, as well as any concerns or complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA, you may contact the DPO as follows, provided that any complaint should be in writing, clearly state the material facts, specify your contact information, include supporting evidence and be submitted to the following office address or email address:

The Data Protection Officer
Address: SM Corporate Offices, Bldg. E,
J.W. Diokno Blvd., Mall of Asia, CBP-1A
Pasay City, Philippines
Mobile No : +63 945 114 6192

You may also contact us at the following email addresses:

Trade Name Company Name E-mail Address
SM Supermarket Supervalue, Inc. dpo-svi@smsupermarket.com
Savemore Markets Sanford Marketing Corporation dpo-smco@smsavemore.com
SM Hypermarket Super Shopping Market, Inc. dpo-ssm@smhypermarket.com

Amendment

SM Markets may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Notice. You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how SM Markets uses your personal information.

BETA